Skip Navigation Links
About
Projects
Prize
Media Center
E-Forms
Forum
Home » Prize » Award Ceremony » Ceremony 2010

Ceremony 2010

 

THE AWARD CEREMONY OF AGFUND PRIZE, 2010

Held under the auspices of the Honorable Prime Minister of Malaysia YAB DATO’ SRI MOHD NAJIB BIN TUN HAJI ABDUL RAZAK and the presence of HRH Prince Turki Bin Talal Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud, The Special Representative of HRH Prince Talal Bin Abdul Aziz, President of the Arab Gulf programme for United Nations Development Organizations (AGFUND). On Wednesday, December 1, 2010, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur – Malaysia

Ceremony Program

19:30 - 20:00    Opening ceremony

  • Address by Prof. Mohammed Yunus, Prize Committee Member.
  • Address by HRH Prince Talal Bin Abdul Aziz AL Saud, AGFUND President.
  • keynote speech, by the Honorable Prime Minister of Malaysia.

20:00 - 21:15    Presentation of the Prizes


Third Category:

  • Presentation of the Prize to the winner.
  • Address by the representative of the winning project.
  • A short film show on the winning project.

Second Category:

  • Presentation of the Prize to the winner.
  • Address by the representative of the winning project.
  • A short film show on the winning project.

First Category:

  • Presentation of the Prize to the winner.
  • Address by the representative of the winning project.
  • A short film show on the winning project.

21:15    Closing ceremony.

21:30    Dinner.


Speakers and Speeches.
  • Keynote speech by Yab Dato’ Sri Mohd Najib Bin Tun Haji Abdul Razak, Prime Minister of Malaysia
  • Address of HRH Prince Talal bin Abdul Aziz, President of AGFUND, delivered by HRH Prince Turki Bin Talal Bin Abdul Aziz, The Special Representative of (Arabic/English).
  • Address by Professor Mohammad Yunus, Member of AGFUND Prize Committee.
  • Address by Dr. Paul Myers, IDE Chair Emeritus, Representative of the winning project (First category).
  • Address by Mr. Ivica Curc, President of the Main Board, Association of Entrepreneurs and Employers of Zepce, Representative of the winning project.
  • Address by Mr. Abdelmaleh Abdelfettah, Project manager, Direction General des Forets, Representative of the winning project (Third category).
Skip Navigation Links
Prize
About Prize
The Foundation
Prize Statute
Prize Committee
Evaluation Criteria
Prize News
The Winners
Prize 2012
First winner
Second Winner
Third Winner
Prize 2011
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Fourth Winner
Prize 2010
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Fourth Winner
Prize 2009
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2008
First Winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2007
First Winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2006
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2005
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2004
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2003
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Initiative Prize
Prize 2002
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize 2001
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Initiative Prize
Prize 2000
First wenner
Second wenner
Third wenner
Prize 1999
First winner
Second winner
Third winner
Prize Subjects
Surveys
SUBJECTS 2013
Subjects 2012
Subjects 2011
Subjects 2010
Subjects 2009
Subjects 2008
Subjects 2007
Subjects 2006
Subjects 2005
Subjects 2004
Subjects 2003
Subjects 2002
Subjects 2001
Subjects 2000
Subjects 1999
Award Ceremony
Ceremony 2011
HRH Speech 2011
Ceremony 2010
HRH Speech 2010
Ceremony 2009
ceremony 2008
ceremony 2007
ceremony 2006
ceremony 2005
ceremony 2004
ceremony 2003
ceremony 2002
ceremony 2001
ceremony 2000
ceremony 1999
Nomination
Nomination Forms
FAQ